Champions

 

Grand Champion Den speciosum ‘Memoria Helen Jean’ Crosby & Costa
Reserve Champion Den Issy’s Gem Crosby & Costa
Champion Species Den speciosum ‘Memoria Helen Jean’ Crosby & Costa
Champion Hybrid Den Issy’s Gem Crosby & Costa
Champion Terrestrial Pterostylis baptistii Crosby & Costa
Best Specimen Orchid Dendrobium Jonathan’s Glory ‘Muriel Alexander’ x Den speciosum Crosby & Costa
Best Intermediate Orchid Dendrobium Desert Rose Rhonda Jackson

 

Open
Class 1 Dendrobium Speciosum Complex A – Cream
1st Den speciosum ‘Memoria Helen Jean’ Crosby & Costa
2nd Den speciosum ‘Daylight Moon’ Greg Knight
Class 1 Dendrobium Speciosum Complex B – White
1st Den speciosum ‘Kate’s Special’ Crosby & Costa
2nd Den spec. ‘Memoria Neville Roper’ x Den spec. ‘National White’ Jan Robi
Class 1c Dendrobium Speciosum Complex C – GOLD/YELLOW
1st Den spec. ‘Egg Yellow’ x Den spec ‘Katie’s Special’ Mary-Anne Warner
2nd No Entry
Class 3 Dendrobium Rhizobium (Dockrillia) Species
1st Dockrillia striolata an Robinson
2nd No Entry
Class 4 Primary Dendrobium rhizobium (Dockrillia) Hybrid
1st Doc Waverley Imp Owen Sutton
2nd Den Tweetie x Den fairfaxii Crosby & Costa
Class 5 Dendrobium Species Other
1st Dendrobium tetragonum Don Roberts
2nd Dendrobium tetragonum Jan Robinson
Class 6 Primary Dendrobium Hybrid
1st Den Peewee ‘Keith’ x Den spec ‘Inca Gold’ Greg Knight
2nd Den speciosum x Den kingianum Peter Brown
Class 7 Other Dendrobium Hybrid Predominately Pink/Red
1st Den Issy’s Glory (Den Jonathan’s Glory x Den speciosum) Crosby & Costa
2nd Den ‘Lavender and Lime’ x Den kingianum ‘Speckles’ Jan Robinson
Class 8 Other Dendrobium Hybrid Predominately White
1st Den Andrew Persson ‘Tops’ Crosby and Costa
2nd Den Gulginni x Den Hewitt Glow ‘Yellow Spirit’ Crosby and Costa
Class 9 Other Dendrobium Hybrid Predominately Yellow/Green
1st Dendrobium Issy’s Gem Crosby and Costa
2nd Dendrobium Henk van den Berg Peter Brown
Class 10 Other Dendrobium Hybrid Predominately Any Other Colour
1st Den. King Wang ‘Wow’ x Den Hewitt Glow ‘Carrina’ Crosby and Costa
2nd Den Bellinger Surprise # 2 x Den Duno Kayla Don Roberts
Class 12 Dendrobium Seedling
1st Den speciosum ‘Nifty’ Ian Lawson
2nd Den Unknown Ian Lawson
Class 13 Saracanthinae Seedling
1st Sarco falcatus Jan Robinson
Class 14 Sarcanthinae Hybrid
1st Sarco Melba ‘Denis’ Ian Lawson
2nd Sarco Melba NR Crosby and Costa
Class 16 Terrestrial – Pterostylis
1st Pterostylis baptistii Crosby and Costa
2nd Pterostylis baptistii Crosby and Costa
Class 17 Terrestrial Species – Other
1st Diuris maculata Peter Brown
2nd Caladenia catenata Peter Brown
Class 19 Australian Native Cymbidium Species/Hybrid
1st Cymbidium canaliculatum Crosby and Costa
Class 20 Other Australian Native Orchid Seedling
No Entry
Class 21 Other Australian Native Orchid
No Entry
Class 22 Any Orchid With Some Australian Native Orchid Ancestry
1st Den fairfaxii x Den Grey Ghost Ian Lawson
2nd Doc Australian Kayla Ian Lawson
Intermediate
Class 23 Dendrobium/Dockrillia Species/Hybrid
1st Den Kalon Byrne-Dimos x Dainty Cascades Rhonda Jackson
2nd No Entry
Class 24 Sarcanthinae Species/Hybrid
1st Plectochilus Kilgra Rhonda Jackson
2nd No Entry
Class 25 Any Other Species/Hybrid
1st Den Desert Rose Rhonda Jackson
2nd (Den Rutherford Pink Rose x Den Zip) x Den spec #15
Novice
No Entries
Junior
Class 30 Any Australian Native Orchid
1st Den Tyabb Cobber ‘Tiffany’ x Den Ray’s Spot ‘Superb’ Jessie Sutton