Warning: Use of undefined constant php - assumed 'php' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home3/rwanocco/public_html/wp-content/themes/rwanoc/page_full.php on line 1
2018 September Spring Show Results « RWANOC

2018 September Spring Show Results

Champions

 

Grand Champion Den spec. ‘Kate’s Special’ x Den spec. ‘Daylight Moon’ Greg Knight
Reserve Champion Den Australian Moon Jan Robinson
Champion Species Den spec. ‘Kate’s Special’ x Den spec. ‘Daylight Moon’ Greg Knight
Champion Hybrid Den Australian Rose Jan Robinson
Champion Terrestrial Pterostylis baptistii ‘Gosford’ Sandra Crosby & Tony Costa
Best Specimen Orchid Dendrobium speciosum ‘National White’ Greg Knight
Best Intermediate Orchid Dendrobium Robbie McGuiness ‘Sydenham’ Alex Kallis

 

Open
Class 1 Dendrobium Speciosum Complex A – White
1st Den speciosum ‘National White’ Greg Knight
2nd Den speciosum ‘Charlie’ Arthur Smyrnios
Class 1 Dendrobium Speciosum Complex B – CREAM
1st Den spec. ‘Kate’s Special’ x Den spec. ‘Daylight Moon’ Greg Knight
2nd Den spec. ‘Kate’s Special’ x Den spec. ‘Daylight Moon’ Greg Knight
Class 1c Dendrobium Speciosum Complex C – GOLD/YELLOW
1st Den spec. ‘Grandi Creek Aureum’ Greg Knight
2nd No Entry
Class 2 Dendrobium Kingianum
1st Dendrobium kingianum NRF x self Jan Robinson
2nd No Entry
Class 3 Dendrobium rhizobium (Dockrillia) Species
1st Dockrillia striolata ‘Meg’ x Dock striolata ‘Nowra’ an Robinson
2nd No Entry
Class 4 Primary Dendrobium rhizobium (Dockrillia) Hybrid
No Entry
Class 5 Dendrobium Species Other
1st Dendrobium aemulum Peter Brown
2nd Dendrobium aemulum Peter Brown
Class 6 Primary Dendrobium Hybrid
1st Den Delicatum ‘Tracy’ Greg Knight
2nd No Entry
Class 7 Other Dendrobium Hybrid Predominately Pink/Red
1st Dendrobium Australian Rose Jan Robinson
2nd Dendrobium Annies Rainbrow Surprise Arthur Smyrnios
1st Den (Lace River x Vivid) x Den (Eileen x Regal Affair) Sandra Crosby & Tony Costa
2nd Dendrobium Aussie Starlight Mary Anne Warner
Class 9 Other Dendrobium Hybrid Predominately Yellow/Green
1st Dendrobium Finale Arthur Smyrnios
2nd Dendrobium Aussie Starlight x Dendrobium Sunglow ‘Ira’ Mary Anne Warner
Class 10 Other Dendrobium Hybrid Predominately Any Other Colour
1st Den. Annies Surprise x (Den. Regal Affair x Den. Jesmond Gold ‘Excellsior’) Crosby & Costa
2nd No Entry
Class 11 Other Dendrobium Hybrid – Phalaenanthe or Sphaculata Parentage
1st Dendrobium Caesar ‘Striped Lip Mary Anne Warner
2nd No Entry
Class 12 Dendrobium Seedling
1st Den Australian Enterprise ‘Tiffany’ x Den Ray’s Spot ‘Superb’ Owen Sutton
2nd Den Australian Rhubarb Pie ‘Blueberry Cheesecake x Den. Ray’s Spot ‘Superb Owen Sutton
Class 13 Saracanthinae Seedling
No Entries
Class 14 Sarcanthinae Hybrid
No Entry
Class 15 Terrestrial Species – Caladnia, Glossodia, Diuris, and Thelymitra
1st Calandenia catenata Peter Brown
2nd Duiris maculata Peter Brown
Class 16 Terrestrial – Pterostylis
1st Pterostylis baptistii ‘Gosford’ Sandra Crosby & Tony Costa
2nd Pterostylis curta Sandra Crosby & Tony Costa
Class 17 Terrestrial Species – Other
No Entries
Class 18 Terrestrial Hybrid
No Entries
Class 19 Australian Native Cymbidium Species/Hybrid
1st Cymbidium Dr Len ‘Ruby Sunset’ Arthur Smynios
2nd Cymbidium Eye of the Tiger Athur Smynios
Class 20 Other Australian Native Orchid Seedling
No Entry
Class 21 Other Australian Native Orchid
No Entry
Class 22 Any Orchid With Some Australian Native Orchid Ancestry Not Eligible for Championship Classes
1st Doc. (Doc.Australian Ginger x Den. convolutm) x Den. mortii ‘Watermelon’ Owen Sutton
2nd Doc. Jiggi ‘Best Blue’ x Den. striolatum ‘Neville’ Owen Sutton
Intermediate
Class 23 Dendrobium/Dockrillia Species or Hybrid
1st Den Gilleston Jazz Alex Kallis
2nd Den Robbie McGuiness ‘Sydneham’ Alex Kallis
Novice
No Entries
Junior
Class 29 Australian Native Species No Entry
Class 30 Australian Native Hybrid
1st Den unknown Jessie Sutton

About our Club

Interested in learning more ?
President: Don Roberts
70 Apex Ave.
Picnic Point NSW 2213
Email: ddde_roberts@hotmail.com
Tel: 61+02 9771 5474

Membership Application Form

Download our Membership Application Form
Secretary: Ian Lawson
20 Amberdale Avenue
Picnic Point NSW 2213
Email: lawsonoz@optusnet.com.au
Tel: 61 + 02 9773 6047

Copyright © 1996-2010 RWANOC. All rights reserved.
Based on theme by Templates Next | Powered by WordPress