2017 October Sarcochilus Show Results

Champions

 

Grand Champion – The Neville Roper Memorial Trophy Sarcochilus Kulnura One ‘Pretty’ Scott Barrie
Reserve Champion Sarcochilus DUNO Judily ‘Purity’ Don Roberts
Champion Sarcanthinae Species Sarcochilus hartmannii ‘Reffer’ x Sarcochilus hartmannii ‘Rebecca’ Ian Lawson
Champion Sarcanthinae Hybrid Sarcochilus Kulnura One ‘Pretty’ Scott Barrie
Champion Sarcanthinae Seedling Sarcochilus Heidi x Sarcochilus Kulnura Glimmer Scott Barrie
Champion Any Other Orchid Cymbidium Canaliculatum Noel Bates
Best Specimen Orchid Sarcochilus Kulnura Sanctuary Scott Barrie
Class 1 Table Top Display 1st Place Noel Bates
2nd Place Ian Lawson
Class 2 Sarcochilus hartmannii
1st Sarcochilus hartmannii ‘Reefer’ x Sarcochilus hartmannii ‘Roberta’ Ian Lawson
2nd Sarcochilus hartmannii ‘Red Snow’ x Sarcochilus hartmannii ‘Roberta’ Reiner Schneidereit
Class 3 Sarcochilus fitzgeraldii
1st Sarcochilus fitzgeraldii unknown Reiner Schneidereit
2nd Sarcochilus fitzgeraldii unknown Reiner Schneidereit
Class 4 Other Sarcochilus Species
1st Sarcochilus olivaceous Jan Robinson
2nd Sarcochilus olivaceous Garry Williams
Class 5 Primary Sarcochilus Hybrid
1st Sarcochilus Fitzhart ‘Rusty Bucket’ Reiner Schneidereit
2nd Sarcochilus Fitzhart Melba ‘Denis’ Ian Lawson
Class 6 Other Sarcochilus Hybrid – Predominately Pink, Purple, or Red
Class 6A Solid Pink 1st Sarcochilus unknown Scott Barrie
2nd Sarcochilus Kulnurra Splash Reiner Schneidereit
Class 6B Solid Red or Purple 1st Sarcochilus Alure ‘Godess’ Scott Barrie
2nd Sarcochilus Kulnura Indessa ‘Purple Edge Scott Barrie/strong>
Class 6C Barred, Striped, Mottled, or Marbled 1st Sarcochilus Kulnura One ‘Pretty’ Scott Barrie
2nd Sarcochilus Ella x Sarcochilus Sweethart ‘Blushing’ Scott Barrie
Class 7 Other Sarcochilus Hybrid – Predominately White
Class 7A Red Centre 1st Sarcochilus DUNO Judily ‘Purity’ Don Roberts
2nd Sarcochilus Bessie Reiner Schneidereit
Class 7B Yellow Centre 1st Sarcochilus Sunray ‘Palest Apricot’ x Sarcochilus Kunama ‘Golden Eye’ Gary Williams
2nd Sarcochilus hartmannii “Yellow Snow” x Sarcochilus Kunama ‘Golden Eye’ Noel Bates
Class 7C Other 1st Sarcochilus Kulnura High ‘Light Lemon’ Scott Barrie
2nd Sarcochilus Gerroa Ian Lawson
Class 8 Other Sarcochilus Hybrid – Predominately Yellow, Cream, or Green
1st Sarcochilus Nice Yellow x Sarcochilus Roberta ‘Good Yellow’ Reiner Schneidereit
2nd Sarcochilus Kulnura Lemon ‘Lemon One’ Scott Barrie
Class 9 Other Sarcochilus Hybrid – Predominately Any Other Colour
1st Sarcochilus Kulnura Fair ‘Deep’ Scott Barrie
2nd Sarcochilus Kulnura Maestro ‘Peach’ Scott Barrie
Class 10 Intergeneric Sarcanthinae Hybrids
1st Plectochilus Rumril x Sarcochilus australis Noel Bates
2nd Rhinochilus (Aussie Passion x Fitzhart) x Sarcochilus Cherie Ernest Taylor
Class 11 Intergeneric Sarcanthinae Seedling
1st Sarcochilus fitzgeraldii ‘FF11’ x Rhinochilus Dorothy David Brooks
Class 12 Sarcochilus hartmannii Seedling
1st Sarcochilus hartmannii BS Ian Lawson
2nd Sarcochilus hartmannii ‘Red Heart’ x Sarcochilus hartmannii ‘Reefer’ Reiner Schneidereit
Class 13 Other Sarcanthinae Species Seedling
No Entries in this Class
Class 14 Sarcochilus Seedling Predominately Pink, Purple, or Red
Class 14A Solid Pink
1st Sarcochilus (Fitzhart x Cherries Joy) x Magenta Ian Lawson
2nd Sarcochilus Tinny ‘Peloric’ Richard Dimon
Class 14B Solid Red or Purple
1st Sarcochilus DNT Voo Doo x Yvette ‘Jakes Pride‘ Jan Robinson
2nd Sarcochilus DNT Voo Doo x Yvette ‘Jakes Pride’ Reiner Schneidereit
Class 14C Barred, Striped, Spotted, Mottled, or Marbled
1st Sarcochilus Ailsa x Sarcochilus Mem Doug Abel Reiner Schneidereit
2nd Sarcochilus (Peace on Earth x Maria) x Fizzy Dove ‘Pink Cloud‘ Reiner Schneidereit
Class 15 Sarcochilus Seedling Predominately White
1st Sarcochilus Heidi x Sarcochilus Kulnura ‘Glimmer’ Scott Barrie
2nd Sarcochilus Bonanza x Sarcochilus Sweetheart Reiner Scheidereit
Class 16 Sarcochilus Seedling Predominately Yellow, Cream, or Green
1st Sarcochilus Galaxy x Sarcochilus Heidi Reiner Schneidereit
2nd Sarcochilus Rusty Imp Ian Lawson
Class 17 Sarcochilus Seedling Predominately Any Other Colour
1st Sarcochilus Amber ‘Pale Pink’ x Sarcochilus Fizzy Dove ‘Orange’ Reiner Schneidereit
2nd Sarcochilus Amber ‘Pale Pink’ x Sarcochilus Fizzy Dove ‘Orange’ Reiner Schneidereit
Class 18 Sarcochilus Seedling Predominately Any Other Colour
No Entries in this Class
Class 19 Dendrobium Species
1st Dendrobium prenticei George Birss
2nd Dendrobium kingianum ‘Redda’ Don Roberts
Class 20 Dendrobium Hybrid
No Entries in This Class
Class 21 Dendrobium Seedling
No Entries in This Class
Class 22 Dendrobium Rhizobium (Dockrillia) Species
1st Dendrobium striolatum ‘Tumbi’ Ian Lawson
2nd Dendrobium striolatum ‘Ruffles’ Ian Lawson
Class 23 Dendrobium Rhizobium (Dockrillia) Hybrid
No Entries This Class
Class 24 Dendrobium Rhizobium (Dockrillia) Species/Hybrid Seedling
1st Dendrobium ‘New Species 2’ George Birss
Class 25 Australian Native Cymbidium Species/Hybrid
1st Cymbidium canaliculatum Noel Bates
2nd Cymbidium sauve Ernest Taylor
Class 26 Australian Native Cymbidium Seedling Species/Hybrid
1st Cymbidium Spark Sprite Ian Lawson
Class 27 Terrestrial Species/Hybrid
1st Microtis unifolia Noel Bates
2nd Phaius australis ‘Aussie Giant’ Ernest Taylor
Class 28 Australian Native Orchid (not elsewhere included)
1st Cadetia taylori Richard Dimon
Class 29 Any Orchid With Some Australian Australian Orchid Ancestry
1st Cymbidium Pee Wee Arthur Smyrnios
2nd Cymbidium Bunyip ‘Red Eye’ Arthur Smyrnios
Intermediate
Class 30 Australian Dendrobium/Dockrillia Species or Hybrid
1st Dendrobium monophyllum Rhonda Jackson
Class 31 (Intermediate)Australian Sarcanthinae Species or Hybrid
1st Sarcochilus Roberta x Sarcochilus Fizzy Dove Rhonda Jackson
2nd Sarcochilus hartmannii Rhonda Jackson
Class 32 Any Other Australian Species/Hybrid
No Entries in this Class
Novice
Class 33 Australian Dendrobium/Dockrillia Species or Hybrid
No Entries in this Class
Class 34 (Novice) Australian Sarcanthinae Species or Hybrid
No Entries in this Class
Class 35 Any Other Australian Species or Hybrid
No Entries in this Class
Junior
Class 36 Australian Native Species
No Entries in this Class
Class 37 Australian Native Hybrid
No Entries in this Class
Plants Owned for less than Six Months Not Eligible for Championship Classes
Class 38 Australian Native Species
No Entries in this Class
Class 39 Australian Dendrobium Hybrid
No Entries in this Class
Class 40 Australian Sarcochilus Hybrid
1st Sarcochilus Bunyip ‘Super Free’ x Sarcochilus Kulnura Rusty ‘Pink Red’ Don Roberts
2nd Sarcochilus Kulnura Dragonfly ‘Highlight’ Don Roberts
Class 41 Any Orchid Australian Native Species/Hybrid
1st Cymbidium Dr Len ‘Ruby Sunset’ Don Roberts
Awarded Plants
Sarcochilus Kulnura One ‘Pretty’ AM/AOC
Sarcochilus DUNO Judily ‘Purity’ AM/AOC
Sarcochilus Alure ‘Godess’ AM/AOC

About our Club

Interested in learning more ?
President: Don Roberts
70 Apex Ave.
Picnic Point NSW 2213
Email: ddde_roberts@hotmail.com
Tel: 61+02 9771 5474

Membership Application Form

Download our Membership Application Form
Secretary: Ian Lawson
20 Amberdale Avenue
Picnic Point NSW 2213
Email: lawsonoz@optusnet.com.au
Tel: 61 + 02 9773 6047

Copyright © 1996-2010 RWANOC. All rights reserved.
Based on theme by Templates Next | Powered by WordPress