2012 Spring Show

REVESBY WORKERS AUSTRALIAN NATIVE ORCHID CLUB

RESULTS FOR SEPTEMBER, 2012 SPRING SHOW

Grand Champion

Den. speciosum ‘Nifty’

Peter Wise

Reserve Champion

Den. speciosum ‘Royal Purple x

Den. speciosum ‘The King’

Sandra Crosby & Tony Costa

Tony Costa

Champion Species

Den. speciosum ‘Nifty’

Peter Wise

Champion Hybrid

Den. Moondarra x speciosum curvicaule

Sandra Crosby & Tony Costa

Champion Terrestrial

Ptst. baptistii ‘Gosford’

Mark Booth

Best Specimem Orchid

Den. Moondarra x speciosum curvicaule

Sandra Crosby & Tony Costa

Best Novice Orchid

Den. Bardo Rose

Noreen Nolan

 

Class 1

Den. Speciosum Complex
 

     (a) White

 
  1. Den. speciosum ‘John Lynch’ x ‘Windermere’
  2. Den. speciosum ‘Unknown’
  1. Peter Wise
  2. Peter Brown
 

     (b) Cream

 
  1. Den. speciosum ‘Royale Purple’ x speciosum ‘The King’
  2. Den. speciosum ‘Windermere’
  1. Sandra Crosby & Tony Costa
  2. Noel Bates
 

     (c) Yellow/Gold

 
  1. Den. speciosum ‘Nifty
  2. Den.speciosum var pedunculata ‘Keith Hatcher’
  1. Peter Wise
  2. Peter Wise

Class 2

Kingianum

 
  1. Den. kingianum silcockii ‘Bigfoot
  2. Den kingianum ‘ Frosted Fluoro’
  1. Peter Wise
  2. Peter Wise

Class 3

Dendrobium Species – Other

 
  1. Den. tetragonum
  2. Den. aemulum
  1. Peter Wise
  2. Peter Brown

Class 4

Primary Dendrobium Hybrid

 
  1. Den. Delicatum ‘ Snow’
  2. Den Gracilimum
  1. Peter Wise
  2. Peter Wise

Class 5

Other Dendrobium – predominantly pink/red

 
 
  1. Den.Cobber ‘ Yes Please
  2. Den. Zip ‘JMCM’
  1. Peter Wise
  2. Peter Wise

Class 6

Other Dendrobium – predominantly white

 
  1. Den. Karsun ‘Softy’ x Aussie Sunshine x Speciosum
  2. Den. Snow Drop
  1. Peter Wise
  2. Mark Booth

Class 7

Other Dendrobium – predominantly yellow/green

 
  1. Den. Moondarra x speciosum ‘curvicaule’
  2. Issy’s Gem
  1. Sandra Crosby & Tony Costa
  2. Sandra Crosby & Tony Costa

Class 8

Other Dendrobium Hybrid – predominantly
Any other colour

 
  1. Den. Jonaton’s Glory x speciosum
  2. Den Class ‘Pauline’ x Star of Gold
  1. Sandra Crosby & Tony Crosby
  2. Peter Wise

Class 9

Dendrobium Hybrid – Phalaenanthe and or Spatulata

 
  1. Den. Berry ‘Oda’
  2. Rosey Tips
  1. John English
  2. Sandra Crosby & Tony Costa

Class 10

Dendrobium Seedling

 
  1. Den. King Wong ‘ Wow’ x Hewitt Glow ‘ Cabrina’
  2. Den.Bardo Rose ‘Jayhurst’ x Cobber ‘Lavender & Lime’
  1. Sandra Crosby & Tony Costa
  2. Owen Sutton

Class 11

Dockrillia Species

 
 
  1.   Dock. teretifolia fairfaxii
  2.   Dock. stiolata ‘Tasmanian Gold’
  1. Peter Wise
  2. Peter Wise

Class 12

Dockrillia Hybrid

 
 
  1. Dock. Oliver Jack
  2. Dock. striolata x Fuliginosa
  1. Peter Wise
  2. Ian Lawson

Class 13

Sarcanthinae Species

 
 
  1. Sarco. falcatus
  2. Sarco. plectorrhiza ‘Tridentata’
  1. Peter Wise
  2. Peter Brown

Class 14

 

No entry

Class 15

Terrestrial Species – Caladenia, Glossodia, Diuris and Thelymitra

 
 
  1. glossodia Major
  2. caladenia Alba
  1. Noel Bates
  2. Ian Lawson

Class 16

Terrestrial Species – Pterostylis

 
 
  1. Ptst. baptistii
  2. Pterostylis erecta
  1. Mark Booth
  2. Owen Sutton

Class 17

Terrestrial Species Other

 
 
  1. Chiloglottis Trapeziformis
  2. Chiloglottis Platyptera
  1. Mark Booth
  2. Mark Booth

Class 18

Terrestrial Hybrid

 
 
  1. Pterostylis Furcata
  2. Pterstylis Joseph Arthur
  1. Mark Booth
  2. Mark Booth

Class 19

Australian Native Cymbidium Species/hybrid

No Entries

Class 20

Other Australian Native Orchid Seedling

No Entries

Class 21

Other Australian Native Orchid

No Entries

Class 22

Any Orchid with some Australian Native Orchid Ancestry

 
  1. Dock. Australian Ginger
  2. Cym. Dr Len ‘Ruby Sunset
  1. Peter Wise
  2. Peter Wise

Class 23

Novice – Dendrobium/ Dockrillia Species or Hybrid

 
  1. Den. Bardo Rose
  2. Den. speciosum curvicaule ‘ Bee Creek’ x
    Speciosum ‘National White’
  1. Noreen Nolan
  2. Mary-Anne Warner

Class 24

Novice – Sarcanthinae Species or Hybrid

No Entry

Class 25

Novice – Other Species or Hybrid

No Entry

Class 26

Junior – Australian Native Species

No Entry

Class 27

Junior – Australian Native Hybrid

No Entry

Copyright © 1996-2010 RWANOC. All rights reserved.
Based on theme by Templates Next | Powered by WordPress