2012 September Spring Show

REVESBY WORKERS AUSTRALIAN NATIVE ORCHID CLUB

RESULTS FOR SEPTEMBER, 2012 SPRING SHOW

Grand Champion

Den.  speciosum ‘Nifty’

Peter Wise

Reserve Champion

Den.  speciosum ‘Royal Purple x speciosum ‘The King’

Sandra Crosby & Tony Costa

Champion Species

Den.  speciosum ‘Niffty’

Peter Wise

Champion Hybrid

Den.  Moondarra x speciosum curvicaule

Sandra Crosby & Tony Costa

Champion Terrestrial

Ptst.  baptistii ‘Gosford’

MarkBooth

Best Specimen Orchid

Den.  Moondarra x speciosum curvicaule

Sandra Crosby & Tony Costa

Best Novice Orchid

Den.  Bardo Rose

Noreen Nolan

Class 1

Den.  Speciosum Complex

 
 

(a) White

 
 

1.  Den.  speciosum ‘John Lynch’ x ‘Windermere’ 

Peter Wise

 

2.  Den.  speciosum ‘Unknown’

Peter Brown

 

(b) Cream

 
 

1.  Den.  speciosum ‘Royale Purple’ x speciosum ‘The King’

Sandra Crosby & Tony Costa

     
 

2.  Den.  speciosum ‘Windermere’

Noel Bates

 

(c) Yellow/Gold

 
 

1.  Den.  speciosum ‘Nifty’

Peter Wise

 

2.  Den.speciosum var pedunculata ‘Keith Hatcher’

Peter Wise

Class 2

Kingianum

 
 

1.  Den.  kingianum silcockii ‘Bigfoot ‘

Peter Wise

 

2.  Den kingianum ‘ Frosted Fluoro’

Peter Wise

Class 3

Dendrobium Species

Other

 

1.  Den.  tetragonum

Peter Wise

 

2.  Den.  aemulum

Peter Brown

Class 4

Primary Dendrobium Hybrid

 
 

1.  Den.  Delicatum ‘ Snow’

Peter Wise

 

2.  Den  Gracilimum

Peter Wise

Class 5

Other Dendrobium

predominantly pink/red

 

1.  Den.Cobber ‘ Yes Please

Peter Wise

 

2.  Den.  Zip ‘JMCM’

Peter Wise

Class 6

Other Dendrobium predominantly white

 

1.  Den.  Karsun ‘Softy’ x Aussie Sunshine x speciosum

Peter Wise

 

2.  Den.  Snow Drop

Mark Booth

Class 7

Other Dendrobium predominantly yellow/green

 

1.  Den.  Moondarra x speciosum ‘ curvicaule’

Sandra Crosby & Tony Costa

 

2.  Issy’s Gem

Sandra Crosby & Tony Costa

Class 8

Other Dendrobium Hybrid predominantly – any other colour

 

1.  Den.  Jonaton’s Glory x speciosum

Sandra Crosby & Tony Crosby

 

2.  Den Class ‘Pauline’ x Star of Gold

Peter Wise  

Class 9

Dendrobium Hybrid

Phalaenanthe and or Spatulata

 

1.  Den.  Berry ‘Oda’

John English

 

2.  Rosey Tips

Sandra Crosby & Tony Costa

Class 10

Dendrobium Seedling

 
 

1.  Den.  King Wong ‘ Wow’ x Hewitt Glow  ‘ Cabrina’

Sandra Crosby & Tony Costa

 

2.  Den.Bardo Rose ‘Jayhurst’ x Cobber ‘Lavender & Lime’

Owen Sutton

Class 11

Dockrillia Species

 

1.  Dock.  teretifolia fairfaxii

Peter Wise

 

2.  Dock.  stiolata ‘Tasmanian Gold’

Peter Wise

Class 12

Dockrillia Hybrid

 

1.  Dock.  Oliver Jack

Peter Wise

 

2.   Dock.  striolata x Fuliginosa

Ian Lawson

Class 13

Sarcanthinae Species

 
 

1.  Sarco.  falcatus

Peter Wise

 

2.  Sarco.  plectorrhiza ‘Tridentata’

Peter Brown

Class 14

No entry

 

Class 15

 
 

1.  glossodia Major

Noel Bates

 

2.  caladenia Alba

Ian Lawson

Class 16

Terrestrial Species Pterostylis

 
 

1.  Ptst.  baptistii

Mark Booth

 

2.  Pterostylis erecta

Owen Sutton

Class 17

Terrestrial Species Other

 
 

1.  Chiloglottis Trapeziformis

Mark Booth

 

2.  Chiloglottis  Platyptera

Mark Booth

Class 18

Terrestrial Hybrid

 
 

1.  Pterostylis Furcata

Mark Booth

 

2.  Pterstylis Joseph Arthur

Mark Booth

Class 19

Australian Native Cymbidium Species/hybrid

 

No Entries

 

Class 20

Other Australian Native Orchid Seedling

 

No Entries

 

Class 21

Other Australian Native Orchid

 

No Entries

 

Class 22

Any Orchid with some Australian Native Orchid Ancestry

 

1.  Dock.  Australian Ginger

Peter Wise

 

2.  Cym.  Dr Len ‘Ruby Sunset

Peter Wise

Class 23    Novice

Dendrobium/ Dockrillia Species or Hybrid

 

1.  Den.  Bardo Rose

Noreen Nolan

 

2.  Den.  speciosum curvicaule ‘ Bee Creek’ x Speciosum ‘National White’

Mary-Anne Warner

 

Priscilla Duncan

 
     

Class 25.    Novice

 
 

No Entry

 

Class 26    Junior

Australian Native Species

 

No Entry

 

Class 27    Junior

Australian Native Hybrid

 

No Entry

 

About our Club

Interested in learning more ?
President: Don Roberts
70 Apex Ave.
Picnic Point NSW 2213
Email: ddde_roberts@hotmail.com
Tel: 61+02 9771 5474

Membership Application Form

Download our Membership Application Form
Secretary: Ian Lawson
20 Amberdale Avenue
Picnic Point NSW 2213
Email: lawsonoz@optusnet.com.au
Tel: 61 + 02 9773 6047

Copyright © 1996-2010 RWANOC. All rights reserved.
Based on theme by Templates Next | Powered by WordPress